Cinnamon Essential Oil

Code: 030912 Spicy

Volume 10 ml / 0.34 fl oz
  • US $7,42

(US $6,18 exclusive VAT)


Quantity
unavailable
Product description

100% Essential Oil - Cinnamon has an extremely strong, warm, sweet and spicy scent. Cinnamon oil is considered to be one of the strongest antimicrobial essential oils. It stimulates digestion and circulation while supporting the immune system. It's also a fantastic air freshener. Cinnamon essential oil is extremely strong and should be used with extreme caution. The earliest known uses of cinnamon oil include dental pain relief and odor removal. Cinnamon oil is used in pharmaceutical products and is used as flavoring in mouthwashes and toothpastes.

EFFECTS

Cinnamon oil has extremely high antioxidant effects and antiseptic properties.

SAFETY

Cinnamon is a very "hot" essential oil and can cause skin sensitization if applied directly to the skin. In case of topical application, it must be extensively diluted to less than 0.1%. Before use, test a very small amount of your preparation first. This essential oil may also be irritating to the nasal passages, so avoid direct inhalation from the bottle.

Cinnamon bark oil is relatively safe when used in small dosages and blended with mild carrier oils. If you have an existing illness, talk to your physician before use. Pregnant and nursing mothers should avoid using cinnamon oil to avoid negative consequences. Avoid using on children under 6.


Ingredients

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil .


Country of Origin

Slovakia.




Producer
Tuli a Tuli- Aureus Services, s.r.o.,
Duklianskych hrdinov 381/3, 901 01 Malacky.
INGREDIENTS

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil .


Way of use

Inhalation

Diffuser, aroma lamp

Avoid direct inhalation because cinnamon oil may irritate the mucous membranes. It should always be used in dilution.

Body

This oil has a rich, stimulating aroma but should not be used directly on the skin except for highly diluted concentrations. When applied topically, it must be significantly reduced to less than 0.1%. We recommend a skin patch test is performed before use

Internal use

This is the preferred use of cinnamon. It is recommended to add one drop of cinnamon essential oil with one tablespoon of edible vegetable oil to or in a glass of hot water. It should not be used for more than a week. Small, regular doses of cinnamon tea made from cinnamon essential oil could be beneficial to oxidative stress-related diseases because of its antioxidant properties.


List of allergens
A list of allergens that may cause a skin allergic reaction in some sensitive individuals. Pursuant to Section 49 of the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EC) 1223/2009 on cosmetic products.

Benzyl benzoate
Benzyl benzoate is a clear, colorless organic compound with a weak balsamic odor. It is naturally present in the essential oils such as ylang ylang, palisander and cinnamon. It has therapeutic benefits and is safe when used in small quantities.
Cinnamal
Cinnamal is an aromatic aldehyde, a yellow liquid with a sweet and warm cinnamon scent. It is present naturally in some essential oils, especially in cinnamon. Cinnamal has antimicrobial and antibacterial effects.
Cinnamyl alcohol
Cinnamyl alcohol is a pale yellow liquid compound with a hyacinth, spicy and cinnamon aroma. It is naturally found in cinnamon leaves and styrax.
Eugenol
Eugenol is a natural phenylpropene, a colorless to pale yellow aromatic oil that is present in some essential oils. It has a pleasant, spicy flavor after a clove. It has significant antiseptic and analgesic effects.
Linalool
Linalool is a molecule that is naturally present in almost all essential oils, in lesser or greater concentration. It is a colorless compound with a fresh, sweet floral scent.

Customers were also interested in products

By using the website www.tuliatuli.com/ you agree to the use of cookies to improve our services.